Victor Emmanuel ll Monument, Rome

Altar of the Fatherland, Rome

Victor Emmanuel II Monument, Rome

Victor Emmanuel ll was born in 1820.

The Victor Emmanuel II National Monument called Altare della Patria (Altar of the Fatherland), is a national monument built in honour of Victor Emmanuel II, the first king of a unified Italy, located in Rome, Italy. It occupies a site between the Piazza Venezia and the Capitoline Hill. It is currently managed by the Polo Museale del Lazio and is owned by the Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities.

Napoleon III, having left Savoy and Nice, agreed to the annexation of Tuscany, Parma, Modena and Romagna to Piedmont, and Victor Emmanuel II was recognized as the king of these provinces (1860) and on March 14, 1861 adopted the title of King of Italy under the name Victor Emmanuel II.

Statue of Victor Emmanuel ll
Victor Emmanuel ll in Rome

Titles

14 March 1820 - 23 March 1849: His Highness Prince Vittorio Emanuele of Savoy
23 March 1849 - 17 March 1861: His Majesty The King of Sardinia
17 March 1861 - 9 January 1878: His Majesty The King of Italy

Altare della Patria
Victor Emmanuel ll in Rome
Panorama View from Altar of the Fatherland
Panorama View from Altar of the Fatherland
Book hotel in Rome

Alternative names
"Mole del Vittoriano"
"Il Vittoriano"
"Altare della Patria"

Map of city + hotels and apartments

Booking.com


We wish you a wonderful walk!


Share This